Cannot run Beta from croatia server

You tried the latest Thin@ Beta? Give us feedback, report a bug etc. and help us improve it for the official release!
Post Reply
fafpir
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 1:03 pm

Cannot run Beta from croatia server

Post by fafpir » Sat May 05, 2012 10:34 am

When I try to run the Beta, either through the Thin@ Java client or through the Browser, the program select screen starts, I select an app but I get error [Max Number of Connections Reached].
There are no connections shown and this is true of all apps.
When I try through usa.thindemo.net everything works normally and all the apps run.

I do also show some problems with formatting.
In the MDB, the Window is too small for the contents and cannot be resized.
In the Clarion programs the Button Texts are misaligned below the buttons.

Tested Win7 64bit on Vaio Laptop
Same IE and FireFox
Same when switching from On chip Graphics to Nvidia Graphics
Same when running in XP mode(32bit) on same machine
Resolution is 1920x1080
I do get all the above problems using the Regular Client as well.

Stamos D

User avatar
dpavlic
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 8:50 am

Re: Cannot run Beta from croatia server

Post by dpavlic » Mon May 07, 2012 8:08 pm

Hi Stamos,

Thanks for reporting, we'll look into this.
The current difference between the Croatian and USA servers is that the Croatian server is running Thin@ 2.1 (beta).
Daniel Pavlic
Thin@ Team

kjetilG
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 8:28 am

Re: Cannot run Beta from croatia server

Post by kjetilG » Thu Sep 27, 2012 8:41 am

I have the same questions/problems on Mac with Safari, FF and Crome.
Also Icons not showing.

Im in testing before buying and see that the last post is "old".
When can I hope to test with this fixed?

Regards
Kjetil

varshank2
Posts: 16569
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 6:01 am

Re: Cannot run Beta from croatia server

Post by varshank2 » Sat Feb 09, 2019 6:01 am


varshank2
Posts: 16569
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 6:01 am

Re: Cannot run Beta from croatia server

Post by varshank2 » Sat Feb 09, 2019 6:02 am


varshank2
Posts: 16569
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 6:01 am

Re: Cannot run Beta from croatia server

Post by varshank2 » Sat Feb 09, 2019 6:04 am


varshank2
Posts: 16569
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 6:01 am

Re: Cannot run Beta from croatia server

Post by varshank2 » Sat Feb 09, 2019 6:05 am


varshank2
Posts: 16569
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 6:01 am

Re: Cannot run Beta from croatia server

Post by varshank2 » Sat Feb 09, 2019 6:06 am


varshank2
Posts: 16569
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 6:01 am

Re: Cannot run Beta from croatia server

Post by varshank2 » Sat Feb 09, 2019 6:07 am


Post Reply